Privacy Policy

Updated: 23-September-2020

Introduction

Brighton and Hove Speakers Club values your privacy.

This page describes how the club collects your personal data, how it is used, the conditions under which data may be disclosed to others, and how the data is kept secure.

Our club holds personal information for the purpose of running the club and to the benefit of members and guests. We work to ensure the data is held in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This is a summary of what information we hold, where it is held, who has access to it and why.

If you have any concerns or questions, then please contact us with our contact form or email us at info@brightonandhovespeakersclub.com.

Who we are

Brighton and Hove Speakers Club (Club Number: 00005439) is a public speaking club, that meets twice monthly at The Brighton Hotel, 143-145 Kings Road, Brighton, BN1 2PQ.

The club exists to help members develop their public speaking and leadership skills using resources provided by Toastmasters International.

Our website address is: https://www.brightonandhovespeakersclub.com

The club is run by members for the benefit of members and is part of Toastmasters International (https://www.toastmasters.org), a non-profit organisation based in the USA.

The club is managed by elected committee members that may consist of:

  • President
  • Vice President Education
  • Vice President Membership
  • Vice President Public Relations
  • Treasurer
  • Secretary
  • Sergeant at Arms
  • Webmaster

You can contact the committee by using the contact form on our website.

The information we collect

We may collect information about you at different stages depending on your relationship with the club.

Website Visitors

Our website at https://www.brightonandhovespeakersclub.com collects your computer/mobile device’s IP address, which is used in analytics tools* to analyse website traffic and ensure the site is performing and secure. The website may also use cookies to help the site deliver information to visitors.

* We use Google Analytics (US) and Automattic Jetpack. You will find their respective privacy policies under “Where the club stores your data” at the end of this page.

Guest Information

Visitors and guests to the club will be asked to provide their contact details (name and email address), although this is not mandatory. Information is not shared outside of the club’s committee and is held for the purposes of following up on your experience at the club, informing you of future meetings and about membership to the club.

If you are already registered on EasySpeak (at toastmasterclub.org) and have a role at a meeting (such as General Evaluator or a Guest Speaker), we will request your EasySpeak username so you can be added to our meeting agenda.

We will sometimes take videos at meetings that are shared on our private Facebook group (for members only). This will be announced at meetings when this occurs, and if you do not wish to be recorded, please make this known to the club officers.

Prospective Members

If after visiting the club as a guest and you decide to join, then we will request your name, email address, postal address and phone number for the membership application.

This information will be shared with Toastmasters International through their website at https://www.toastmasters.org. Full participation in the club’s activities necessitate prospective members to join Toastmasters International. The club’s Vice President Membership will help you to complete the necessary documents to join and register with Toastmasters International, and arrange payment of dues.

Club Members

As a member, we will create an account for you on EasySpeak (at toastmasterclub.org), which will allow you to schedule your club meeting speeches and roles. If you are a member of another Toastmasters club that uses EasySpeak, we will link your membership to that account.

We retain the information collected from you when you were a prospective member. We track information such as your participation in club activities, progress with the educational programme, as well as your mentors and mentees.

Award Winners & Club Officers

If you win an award at a club meeting (e.g. Best Speaker, Best Table Topics or Best Evaluator), or are elected as a club officer, we would like to take a photo of you at the ceremony.

The club would like to share such photos with club members, guests and others interested in the club through emails and social media. We will seek your consent to use photos in such way.

Who has access to your information

The club works to protect your personal data, and we take measures to restrict access to your data to the club committee members and facilitators that need to know to perform their roles, such as:

  • A Contest Chair – where contact details of the contestants are needed
  • A Mentor/Mentee – where contact details are exchanged between both parties
  • A special event organiser
  • Below are details of information we share with third parties.

Where the club stores your data

Toastmasters International

We share your information with Toastmasters International when you decide to become a member. Being a member of Toastmasters International is part of being a “Toastmaster”.

https://www.toastmasters.org/footer/privacy-policy

Note also that the Toastmasters International website is where you will access the online training programme “Pathways” and other educational resources.

You will receive email and postal communications from Toastmasters International once the registration process has been completed. You can use their website to manage your privacy settings and personal information at any time, with the option to opt-out of receiving information from Toastmasters International.

Web Analytics

We use the following analytics software on our website https://www.brightonandhovespeakersclub.com to analyse visitor web traffic.

Below are the privacy policies from companies whose products we use for this purpose:

Automattic Jetpack: https://jetpack.com/support/for-your-privacy-policy/
Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

EasySpeak

EasySpeak is a Toastmasters meeting management site that is developed, supported and financed by the Toastmasters community for Toastmasters clubs in the UK and Ireland.

You can view their privacy policy here: https://toastmasterclub.org/portal.php?page=6

Mailchimp

The club uses Mailchimp for sending emails regarding club business. Their privacy policy can be viewed on this link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Drive

The club uses Google Drive to share club organisational information. By default, only club officers (and incoming club officers) can access this information. Certain files may be shared with other club members to support specific needs.

Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Social Media – Facebook / Twitter / LinkedIn / Instagram

The club has a social media presence, in which we may post club news, announcements and articles that name members and guests when they happen to win awards for speeches or evaluations at our meetings.

We will only mention your full name if you have given us explicit consent for the club to feature your name on social media and online. Your photos or videos will be shared only if you provide explicit consent for the club to share them online.

Our Facebook Private Group

The club runs a private Facebook group, that is only accessible by other members of the club for discussion on club-related topics.

Our Facebook Page

The club runs a separate page used to promote the club through news, announcements and featured award winners.
Page link: https://www.facebook.com/brightonandhovespeakersclub/

Social Media Privacy Policies

Social media platforms have published their privacy policies in the following links:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

WhatsApp Group

Our club maintains two invite-only WhatsApp groups for club business: A general members group and a club officers group.

WhatsApp is a messaging and data sharing tool provided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited. WhatsApp privacy policy can be found at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?eea=1#privacy-policy

Meetup Group

Our club maintains a Meetup group to announce club dates and information. Unless we ask for registration for special events no personal information is stored here. When we have special events, we may ask for names and emails as appropriate.

Meetup privacy policy can be found at this link: https://www.meetup.com/privacy/

Eventbrite

Our club lists events on Eventbrite announce meeting dates and information. We ask for contact details (names and emails) from guests who register for tickets.

Eventbrite privacy policy can be found at this link: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/privacypolicy/

Toasthost

The club uses Toasthost at our club meetings to collect guest information and contact details (name and email address) for our mailing list.

Toasthost privacy policy can be found at this link: https://toasthost.co.uk/privacy

Online Meeting Software

During times when face-to-face meetings are not possible, or for club business that takes place outside our regular club meetings, we use Zoom video conferencing software to hold those meetings.

Zoom meeting links are published ahead of meetings for members of our mailing list, to invited guests and to visitors who have made contact with the club through its website.

Only club officers will have the ability to launch and host meetings on behalf of the club and will operate a “waiting room” for participants as a measure to protect meeting privacy.

Chat messaging will be active in meetings to encourage discussion and enable feedback for individuals, however, chat logs will not be retained.

Zoom’s privacy policy can be found at https://zoom.us/privacy

How long we retain your data

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

Your rights

Under the data protection regulations, you have a number of specific rights as specified here: https://gdpr-info.eu/art-13-gdpr/

To summarise you have the right to:

  • Know who is holding your data: see details above
  • Know who to contact: email info@brightonandhovespeakersclub.com use the contact form on this site
  • Know what data we collect and what we do with it: see above
  • Who we share information with and why: see above
  • You have the right to ask us what information we hold on you
  • You have the right to update or rectify inaccurate, incomplete or out of date data we hold on you
  • You have the right to ask us to delete your information
  • You have the right to withdraw consent to direct marketing communication
  • You have the right to raise a complaint with the ICO – https://ico.org.uk/

Complaints

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us through the site’s contact form.

If you have a concern that we have been unable to resolve, you may also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/